How to get to heaven? Shortcart is only one. Which is using ITCertKing's GIAC GCFA exam training materials. This is the advice to every IT candidate, and hope you can reach your dream of paradise.
If you buy ITCertKing's GIAC certification GCFA exam practice questions and answers, you can not only pass GIAC certification GCFA exam, but also enjoy a year of free update service. If you fail your exam, ITCertKing will full refund to you. You can free download part of practice questions and answers about GIAC certification GCFA exam as a try to test the reliability of ITCertKing's products.
In the information era, IT industry is catching more and more attention. In the society which has a galaxy of talents, there is still lack of IT talents. Many companies need IT talents, and generally, they investigate IT talents's ability in according to what IT related authentication certificate they have. So having some IT related authentication certificate is welcomed by many companies. But these authentication certificate are not very easy to get. GIAC GCFA is a quite difficult certification exams. Although a lot of people participate in GIAC GCFA exam, the pass rate is not very high.
We all know that the major problem in the IT industry is a lack of quality and practicality. ITCertKing GIAC GCFA questions and answers to prepare for your exam training materials you need. Like actual certification exams, multiple-choice questions (multiple-choice questions) to help you pass the exam. The our ITCertKing GIAC GCFA exam training materials, the verified exam, these questions and answers reflect the professional and practical experience of ITCertKing.
Exam Code: GCFA
Exam Name: GIAC (GIAC Certified Forensics Analyst)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 316 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-09
Let me be clear here a core value problem of ITCertKing. All GIAC exams are very important. In this era of rapid development of information technology, ITCertKing just one of the questions providers. Why do most people to choose ITCertKing ? Because the ITCertKing exam information will be able to help you pass the test. It provides the information which is up to date. With ITCertKing GIAC GCFA test questions, you will become full of confidence and not have to worry about the exam. However, it lets you get certified effortlessly.
Many candidates who are ready to participate in the GIAC certification GCFA exam may see many websites available online to provide resources about GIAC certification GCFA exam. However, ITCertKing is the only website whose exam practice questions and answers are developed by a study of the leading IT experts's reference materials. The information of ITCertKing can ensure you pass your first time to participate in the GIAC certification GCFA exam.
ITCertKing can provide you a pertinence training and high quality exercises, which is your best preparation for your first time to attend GIAC certification GCFA exam. ITCertKing's exercises are very similar with the real exam, which can ensure you a successful passing the GIAC certification GCFA exam. If you fail the exam, we will give you a full refund.
GCFA Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/GCFA_exam.html
NO.1 Which of the following attacks saturates network resources and disrupts services to a specific
computer?
A. Teardrop attack
B. Polymorphic shell code attack
C. Denial-of-Service (DoS) attack
D. Replay attack
Answer: C
GIAC GCFA GCFA braindump GCFA
NO.2 The MBR of a hard disk is a collection of boot records that contain disk information such as disk
architecture, cluster size, and so on. The main work of the MBR is to locate and run necessary operating
system files that are required to run a hard disk. In the context of the operating system,
MBR is also known as the boot loader. Which of the following viruses can infect the MBR of a hard disk?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Stealth
B. Boot sector
C. Multipartite
D. File
Answer: B,C
GIAC certification training GCFA practice test GCFA
NO.3 Fill in the blank with the appropriate name.
_____is a list, which specifies the order of volatility of data in a Windows based system.
A. RFC 3227
Answer: A
GIAC answers real questions GCFA test GCFA pdf GCFA
NO.4 Which of the following file systems provides file-level security?
A. CDFS
B. FAT
C. FAT32
D. NTFS
Answer: D
GIAC pdf GCFA certification training GCFA exam GCFA GCFA exam
NO.5 TCP FIN scanning is a type of stealth scanning through which the attacker sends a FIN packet to the
target port. If the port is closed, the victim assumes that this packet was sent mistakenly by the attacker
and sends the RST packet to the attacker. If the port is open, the FIN packet will be ignored and the port
will drop the packet. Which of the following operating systems can be easily identified with the help of TCP
FIN scanning?
A. Solaris
B. Red Hat
C. Knoppix
D. Windows
Answer: D
GIAC exam dumps GCFA exam prep GCFA practice test GCFA GCFA
NO.6 Mark works as a security manager for SofTech Inc. He is using a technique for monitoring what the
employees are doing with corporate resources. Which of the following techniques is being used by Mark
to gather evidence of an ongoing computer crime if a member of the staff is e-mailing company's secrets
to an opponent?
A. Electronic surveillance
B. Civil investigation
C. Physical surveillance
D. Criminal investigation
Answer: A
GIAC exam dumps GCFA GCFA
NO.7 You work as a professional Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator for DataEnet Inc. You want to
investigate e-mail information of an employee of the company. The suspected employee is using an
online e-mail system such as Hotmail or Yahoo. Which of the following folders on the local computer will
you review to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. History folder
B. Temporary Internet Folder
C. Download folder
D. Cookies folder
Answer: A,B,D
GIAC dumps GCFA GCFA GCFA GCFA exam dumps
NO.8 Which of the following tools can be used to perform tasks such as Windows password cracking,
Windows enumeration, and VoIP session sniffing?
A. John the Ripper
B. L0phtcrack
C. Obiwan
D. Cain
Answer: D
GIAC GCFA practice test GCFA GCFA braindump
NO.9 A firewall is a combination of hardware and software, used to provide security to a network. It is used
to protect an internal network or intranet against unauthorized access from the Internet or other outside
networks. It restricts inbound and outbound access and can analyze all traffic between an internal
network and the Internet. Users can configure a firewall to pass or block packets from specific IP
addresses and ports. Which of the following tools works as a firewall for the Linux 2.4 kernel?
A. OpenSSH
B. IPTables
C. IPChains
D. Stunnel
Answer: B
GIAC GCFA GCFA exam dumps GCFA
NO.10 Which of the following modules of OS X kernel (XNU) provides the primary system program interface?
A. BSD
B. LIBKERN
C. I/O Toolkit
D. Mach
Answer: A
GIAC study guide GCFA dumps GCFA GCFA original questions
NO.11 You work as a Web developer for ABC Inc. You want to investigate the Cross-Site Scripting attack on
your company's Web site. Which of the following methods of investigation can you use to accomplish the
task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Review the source of any HTML-formatted e-mail messages for embedded scripts or links in the URL
to the company's site.
B. Look at the Web server's logs and normal traffic logging.
C. Use Wireshark to capture traffic going to the server and then searching for the requests going to the
input page, which may give log of the malicious traffic and the IP address of the source.
D. Use a Web proxy to view the Web server transactions in real time and investigate any
communication with outside servers.
Answer: A,B,D
GIAC certification GCFA exam dumps GCFA
NO.12 Peter works as a Technical Representative in a CSIRT for SecureEnet Inc. His team is called to
investigate the computer of an employee, who is suspected for classified data theft. Suspect's computer
runs on Windows operating system. Peter wants to collect data and evidences for further analysis. He
knows that in Windows operating system, the data is searched in pre-defined steps for proper and
efficient analysis. Which of the following is the correct order for searching data on a Windows based
system?
A. Volatile data, file slack, registry, memory dumps, file system, system state backup, internet traces
B. Volatile data, file slack, registry, system state backup, internet traces, file system, memory dumps
C. Volatile data, file slack, internet traces, registry, memory dumps, system state backup, file system
D. Volatile data, file slack, file system, registry, memory dumps, system state backup, internet traces
Answer: D
GIAC GCFA questions GCFA GCFA
NO.13 Which of the following Acts enacted in United States allows the FBI to issue National Security Letters
(NSLs) to Internet service providers (ISPs) ordering them to disclose records about their customers?
A. Wiretap Act
B. Computer Fraud and Abuse Act
C. Economic Espionage Act of 1996
D. Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986
Answer: D
GIAC GCFA pdf GCFA GCFA exam dumps GCFA GCFA
NO.14 You work as a Network Administrator for Perfect Solutions Inc. You install Windows 98 on a computer.
By default, which of the following folders does Windows 98 setup use to keep the registry tools?
A. $SYSTEMROOT$REGISTRY
B. $SYSTEMROOT$WINDOWS
C. $SYSTEMROOT$WINDOWSREGISTRY
D. $SYSTEMROOT$WINDOWSSYSTEM32
Answer: B
GIAC GCFA GCFA GCFA exam dumps
NO.15 Which of the following is the correct order of loading system files into the main memory of the system,
when the computer is running on Microsoft's Windows XP operating system?
A. NTLDR, BOOT.ini, HAL.dll, NTDETECT.com, NTOSKRNL.exe
B. NTLDR, BOOT.ini, NTDETECT.com, HAL.dll, NTOSKRNL.exe
C. NTLDR, BOOT.ini, HAL.dll, NTDETECT.com, NTOSKRNL.exe
D. BOOT.ini, HAL.dll, NTDETECT.com, NTLDR, NTOSKRNL.exe
Answer: B
GIAC original questions GCFA exam dumps GCFA exam prep GCFA pdf GCFA dumps GCFA test
NO.16 Which of the following encryption methods uses AES technology?
A. Dynamic WEP
B. Static WEP
C. TKIP
D. CCMP
Answer: D
GIAC exam GCFA test GCFA braindump
NO.17 An executive in your company reports odd behavior on her PDA. After investigation you discover that a
trusted device is actually copying data off the PDA. The executive tells you that the behavior started
shortly after accepting an e-business card from an unknown person. What type of attack is this?
A. Session Hijacking
B. Bluesnarfing
C. PDA Hijacking
D. Privilege Escalation
Answer: B
GIAC demo GCFA GCFA GCFA certification
NO.18 You work as a Network Administrator for Blue Bell Inc. You want to install Windows XP
Professional on your computer, which already has Windows Me installed. You want to configure your
computer to dual boot between Windows Me and Windows XP Professional. You have a single 40GB
hard disk.
Which of the following file systems will you choose to dual-boot between the two operating
systems?
A. NTFS
B. FAT32
C. CDFS
D. FAT
Answer: B
GIAC exam prep GCFA exam dumps GCFA pdf GCFA GCFA test GCFA demo
NO.19 Adam works as a Security Administrator for Umbrella Inc. He is responsible for securing all 15 servers
of the company. To successfully accomplish the task, he enables the hardware and software firewalls and
disables all unnecessary services on all the servers. Sales manager of the company asks Adam to run
emulation software on one of the servers that requires the telnet service to function properly. Adam is
concerned about the security of the server, as telnet can be a very large security risk in an organization.
Adam decides to perform some footprinting, scanning, and penetration testing on the server to checkon
the server to check the security. Adam telnets into the server and writes the following command:
HEAD / HTTP/1.0
After pressing enter twice, Adam gets the following results:
Which of the following tasks has Adam just accomplished?
A. Poisoned the local DNS cache of the server.
B. Submitted a remote command to crash the server.
C. Grabbed the banner.
D. Downloaded a file to his local computer.
Answer: C
GIAC exam GCFA GCFA GCFA answers real questions
NO.20 Which of the following is the first computer virus that was used to infect the boot sector of storage
media formatted with the DOS File Allocation Table (FAT) file system?
A. Melissa
B. Tequila
C. Brain
D. I love you
Answer: C
GIAC GCFA exam prep GCFA GCFA demo
NO.21 Which of the following is the process of overwriting all addressable locations on a disk?
A. Drive wiping
B. Spoofing
C. Sanitization
D. Authentication
Answer: A
GIAC GCFA pdf GCFA
NO.22 Adam, a malicious hacker has successfully gained unauthorized access to the Linux system of
Umbrella Inc. Web server of the company runs on Apache. He has downloaded sensitive documents and
database files from the computer. After performing these malicious tasks, Adam finally runs the following
command on the Linux command box before disconnecting. for (( i =
0;i<11;i++ )); do
dd if=/dev/random of=/dev/hda && dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/hda done
Which of the following actions does Adam want to perform by the above command?
A. Making a bit stream copy of the entire hard disk for later download.
B. Deleting all log files present on the system.
C. Wiping the contents of the hard disk with zeros.
D. Infecting the hard disk with polymorphic virus strings.
Answer: C
GIAC answers real questions GCFA GCFA exam dumps GCFA questions
NO.23 You want to upgrade a partition in your computer's hard disk drive from FAT to NTFS. Which of the
following DOS commands will you use to accomplish this?
A. FORMAT C: /s
B. CONVERT C: /fs:ntfs
C. SYS C:
D. FDISK /mbr
Answer: B
GIAC questions GCFA GCFA demo
NO.24 Which of the following type of file systems is not supported by Linux kernel?
A. vFAT
B. NTFS
C. HFS
D. FAT32
Answer: D
GIAC GCFA GCFA GCFA test GCFA pdf GCFA
NO.25 Which of the following methods is used by forensic investigators to acquire an image over the network
in a secure manner?
A. DOS boot disk
B. Linux Live CD
C. Secure Authentication for EnCase (SAFE)
D. EnCase with a hardware write blocker
Answer: C
GIAC practice test GCFA pdf GCFA GCFA
NO.26 Adam works as an Incident Handler for Umbrella Inc. He is informed by the senior authorities that the
server of the marketing department has been affected by a malicious hacking attack. Supervisors are also
claiming that some sensitive data are also stolen. Adam immediately arrived to the server room of the
marketing department and identified the event as an incident. He isolated the infected network from the
remaining part of the network and started preparing to image the entire system. He captures volatile data,
such as running process, ram, and network connections.
Which of the following steps of the incident handling process is being performed by Adam?
A. Recovery
B. Eradication
C. Identification
D. Containment
Answer: D
GIAC study guide GCFA GCFA test answers GCFA exam dumps
NO.27 Adam works as a Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator for a garment company in the United States.
A project has been assigned to him to investigate a case of a disloyal employee who is suspected of
stealing design of the garments, which belongs to the company and selling those garments of the same
design under different brand name. Adam investigated that the company does not have any policy related
to the copy of design of the garments. He also investigated that the trademark under which the employee
is selling the garments is almost identical to the original trademark of the company. On the grounds of
which of the following laws can the employee be prosecuted.?
A. Trademark law
B. Cyber law
C. Copyright law
D. Espionage law
Answer: A
GIAC GCFA exam prep GCFA demo GCFA original questions
NO.28 You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows Server 2008
network environment. The network is configured as a Windows Active Directory-based single forest single
domain network. The network is configured on IP version 6 protocol. All the computers on the network are
connected to a switch device. One day, users complain that they are unable to connect to a file server.
You try to ping the client computers from the server, but the pinging fails. You try to ping the server's own
loopback address, but it fails to ping. You restart the server, but the problem persists.
What is the most likely cause?
A. The cable that connects the server to the switch is broken.
B. Automatic IP addressing is not working.
C. The switch device is not working.
D. The server is configured with unspecified IP address.
E. The server's NIC is not working.
Answer: E
GIAC exam simulations GCFA exam dumps GCFA
NO.29 John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the security of
www.we-are-secure.com. He receives the following e-mail:
The e-mail that John has received is an example of __________.
A. Virus hoaxes
B. Spambots
C. Social engineering attacks
D. Chain letters
Answer: D
GIAC braindump GCFA pdf GCFA test answers GCFA practice test
NO.30 You company suspects an employee of sending unauthorized emails to competitors. These emails are
alleged to contain confidential company data. Which of the following is the most important step for you to
take in preserving the chain of custody?
A. Preserve the email server including all logs.
B. Make copies of that employee's email.
C. Seize the employee's PC.
D. Place spyware on the employee's PC to confirm these activities.
Answer: A
GIAC exam simulations GCFA GCFA
ITCertKing offer the latest ST0-237 exam material and high-quality 642-385 pdf questions & answers. Our 70-481 VCE testing engine and MSC-235 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality C-TFIN52-64 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/GCFA_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论